The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Pennsylvania Highlands Community College
   
 
  Aug 21, 2017
 
 
    
Skip Navigation
Academic Catalog (2017 - 2018)

College Personnel



Cambria County Commissioners

Thomas Chernisky
President Commissioner

William Smith
Mark Wissinger


Pennsylvania Highlands Community College Board of Trustees

John Skelley
Chairperson

Alan Cashaw
Vice Chairperson

Dr. Janet Grady
Secretary/Treasurer

Greg Winger
At Large

John Augustine II
Ronald Budash
Jack Cavanaugh
Carl DeYulis
Dr. Patrick Farabaugh
James Foster
Donna Gority
Joseph Mangarella
Stephen McAneny
Dr. Kathleen O'Rourke
John Vatavuk
Student Trustee (ex-officio)
Dr. Walter Asonevich (ex-officio)


Pennsylvania Highlands Community College Foundation Board

Jeffrey Stopko
President

Leah Spangler
Vice President

Karen Kleinosky
Treasurer

Roberta Ream
Secretary

Gary Bentz
Ellis Griffith
Timothy Leventry
David Mordan
Ed Porada
Sally Sargent

Ex-Officio Members:
Trustee Chairperson, John Skelley
Trustee Representative, Alan Cashaw
College President, Dr. Walter Asonevich
Vice President of Finance and Administration, Lorraine Donahue
Associate Vice President of External Affairs, Dr. Melissa Murray


Program Advisory Committees

Architectural/Civil: CAD & Design Technology

Ms. Debra A. Balog
Workforce Development Director
Johnstown Area Regional Industries

Mr. Patrick J. Mulcahy, Jr.
The EADS Group

Mr. Joseph C. Beyer, Jr.
Designer, Project Manager
The EADS Group

Business

Mr. Richard Cosgrove
Practice Administrator
Ophthalmic Associates

Dr. Randy L. Frye
Dean, School of Business
St. Francis University

Mr. Shawn Kaufman
Director
Riggs Industries

Hon. Patrick T. Kiniry, J.D.
Common Pleas Judge
Cambria County

Mr. Michael J. Kunko
Business Administrator
Portage Area District

Mr. Richard Mishler
Assistant Director of Admissions
Mt. Aloysius College

Mr. Richard M. Sukenik
Controller
PBF Online/MedcomSoft

Communication and Media Studies

Dr. Gary J. Dean
Professor and Dept. Chair, Adult & Community Ed.
Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Mr. James K. Platzer, III
News Director
WJAC-TV (NBC), Johnstown, PA

Ms. Wendy W. Stemple
Newspaper in Education Coordinator
Daily American, Somerset

Dr. B. Gail Wilson, Ed.D.
Professor of Communications Media
Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Computer Technologies

Mr. Brian Belz
MIS Technology Director
Conemaugh Health System

Mr. Michael T. Caglia
Assistant Professor
Cisco Networking Academy, WCCC

Mr. Frank J. Cameron
Associate Network Engineer
Concurrent Technologies Corporation

Mr. G. Justin Slagle
ASG Supervisor for Commerical Services
Atlantic Broadband/Charter Communications

Mr. Kenneth G. Vescovi
Network Engineer
M & T Bank

Criminal Justice

Mr. Kenneth Jubas
Executive Director
Admiral Peary AVTS

Ms. Julie E. Wagner
Police Officer
Johnstown Police Department

Education - (Child Development Cluster Programs, Early Childhood Leadership and Management and Teacher Education)

Ms. Torie Brodish
Early Childhood Teacher Education Instructor
Admiral Peary Area Vocational Technical School

Ms. Sue Bumbarger
Executive Director
Kids First Blair County/Lily Pond Child Development Centers

Ms. Emily M. Freidhof, Program Manager
Enrollment & Outreach
Kids First/Lily Pond Child Development Center

Dr. Bethany M. McConnell, PhD.
Assistant Professor of Special Education
University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Dr. Becky L. Piscitella, D.Ed.
Mathematics Teacher
Richland Senior High School

Ms. Erica Ponczek
Director of Child Development and Early Learning
The Learning Lamp

Ms. Shasta Wagner
Education Director
Cambria County Child Development Corporation

Environmental Science

Jeff Anderson
Senior Director for Safety and Occupational Health Services
Concurrent Technologies Corporation

Dr. Merrilee G. Anderson
Associate Professor
Mount Aloysius College

Dr. Lawerance Kupchella
Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Dr. Lisa Pasierb
Research Lab Assistant
John P. Murtha Neuroscience & Pain Institute

Dr. Holly J. Travis
Science Coordinator for IUP Upward Bound Math/Science Program
Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Christopher D. Sawyer
Environmental Scientist
Stiffler McGraw & Associates, Inc.

Allied Health

Ms. Marissa Bazyk
Director, HIS & Reimbursement
Conemaugh Health System

Ms. Delores Frieben
Director of Physician Billing and Coding
Conemaugh Physician Group

Ms. Gloria J. Mongelluzzo,
Program Director, School of Radiologic Technology,
Memorial Medical Center

Ms. Heather Richards
Administration/Recruiter - Conemaugh School of Nursing
Memorial Medical Center

Human Services

Dr. Julie A. Barris,
Director of Adult Degree & Continuing Studies & Career Services/Associate Dean
St. Francis University

Mr. Curtis Davis
Grant Writer and Trainer
Alternative Community Resource Programs

Ms. Stacie Horvath
Administrator
Blair County Children, Youth, and Family Services

Mr. William P. McKinney
President
United Way of the Laurel Highlands

Dr. John A. Mills,
Professor of Psychology and Natural Sciences
University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Dr. Alan H. Teich
Associate Professor of Psychology and Natural Sciences
University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Ms. Ann Torledsky
Vice President of Workforce Development
Goodwill Industries of the Conemaugh Valley, Inc.

Ms. Elizabeth White
Administrator
Cambria County Children and Youth Service

Medical Assisting Technology**

Ms. Donna J. Cooper
Document Control Clerk
Martin-Baker America

Ms. Janet M. Dravis
Graduate, Medical Assiting Technology Program

Ms. Tracey Eckenrod
Certified Nurse Practitioner / Medical Director
Lighthouse Medical/Central Anesthesia

Ms. Carri A. Hearn
Team Supervisor/Management
Staples Office Supply

Ms. Luciana Jones
Owner
Luciana's Photography

Ms. Marlene Shaulis
Graduate, Medical Assiting Technology Program

Ms. Tammy Calpin
Instructor, Committee Chair, Clinical Director

Ms. Erica Reighard
Dean of Faculty

Ms. Gaynelle Schmieder
Assistant Professor, Program Director

Ms. Bonnie Boroski
Adjunct Instructor

Mr. Michael Grove
Adjunct Instructor

Ms. Rhonda Rose
Adjunct Instructor

**The Advisory committee for the Medical Assisting Technology Program has a specific configuration unlike the other program advisory committees at Pennsylvania Highlands.  The Program follows the core curriculum and standards established by the Medical Assisting Education Review Board.  According to Standard II.A. The Advisory Committee must include at least one member from each of the seven "communities of interest." Each member should be assigned tasks based upon their particular knowledge.

Pre-Engineering

Mr. David M. Miller
Engineer II
H.F. LENZ Co.

Mr. Joseph J. Wilson
Instructor of Mathematics
University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Welding Technology

Mr. Bruce Williams
Director, Custom Fabrication
Concurrent Technologies Corp.

Advisor at Large

Mr. William H. Findley
Writer
Tribune-Democrat; Retired (2007) from Commonwealth of PA Dept. of Labor and Industry Center for Workforce Information and Analysis


Senior Staff

Dr. Walter J. Asonevich
President
Ph.D., English, University of Delaware;
M.A., English, University of Vermont;
B.A., English, Keene State College

Dr. Edward (Ted) Nichols
Vice President for Academic Affairs
Ph.D., Counseling and Student Personnel, University of Georgia;
M.S., Clinical Psychology, Indiana State University;
B.A., Psychology and Sociology, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Lorraine Donahue
Vice President of Finance and Administration
M.S., Organization and Management, Capella University;
B.S., Finance, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Trish Corle
Vice President of Student Services
M.S. Health and Human Services Administration, Mount Aloysius College;
B.A. Criminology, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Dr. Melissa Murray
Associate Vice President of External Affairs
Ph. D., Administration and Leadership Studies, Indiana University of Pennsylvania;
M.Ed., Education, Pennsylvania State University;
B.S., Psychology, University of Pittsburgh


Administration

Kathleen Banks
KEYS Grant Coordinator
M.L.I.S., Library Science & Information Science, University of Pittsburgh;
M.Ed., Education, Duquesne University;
B.S., Mathematics Education, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Gary Boast
Assistant Vice President of Institutional Research and Assessment
B.S., Business Administration, Mount Aloysius College;
A.S., Computer Science, Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Adam Bowser
Director, Somerset Center
B.A., History, University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg

Daun Boyle
Assistant to the Vice President of Student Services
B.S., Human Services-Management concentration,
A.A., Human Services Management, University of Phoenix

Reb Brownlee
Director of Facilities Operations

Larry Brugh
Dean of Career Services and Workforce Development
M.A., Student Affairs in Higher Education, Indiana University of Pennsylvania;
B.A., Sociology, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Suzanne Brugh
Director of Student Activities and Athletics
B.S., Mathematics, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Tiffany Byers
Human Resources Generalist
B.S., Human Resource Management/Small Business Management, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Julie Davis
Continuing Education Manager
A.A.S., Business Office Technician, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College

Marissa Davis
Director, Huntingdon Center
M.S., Human Resource Management, Keller Graduate School;
B.S., Behavioral/Social Science, Mount Aloysius College;
A.S.B., Legal Assistant, DuBois Business College

Cregg Dibert
Director of Security and Safety
B.S., Business Administration, Robert Morris University;
A.A., University Studies, Allegany College of Maryland

Judith Ebberts
Director of Financial Aid
M. Ed., Educational Leadership/Higher Education Administration, Lynn University;
B.A., Criminology, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Heather Eckels
Assistant Center Director, Blair & Huntingdon
M.A., History,
B.A., Government, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Kathleen Edmiston
Assistant to the Vice President of Finance and Administration
A.S. Management Communications, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College

Anna Elias-Shaffer
Academic Advising Coordinator
M. Ed., College Student Affairs, Penn State University;
B.A., Public Relations, Juniata College

Cory Fairman
Assistant Director of Security and Safety
A.A.S., Criminal Justice, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College

Susan Fisher
Assistant Vice President of Human Resources
M.S., Human Resource Management, University of Maryland University College;
B.A., Communication Studies, West Virginia University
 

Timothy Haberkorn
Assistant Director of Admissions
A.A., Liberal Arts with a concentration in Humanities & Social Sciences, Mount Aloysius College

Bridget Hall, LSW
Counselor
M.S.W, Social Work, Certificate of Advanced Study, Gerontology, University of Pittsburgh;
B.A. Social Work, Undergraduate Certificate, Gerontology, Gannon University

Melissa Hanley
Assistant Registrar
B.S., Human Resources, Geneva College;
A.A.S., Computer Forensics, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College

Mary Hattaway
Assistant Director of Financial Aid
B.S., Human Resources, Geneva College;
A.A.S., Banking/Bank Management,  Pennsylvania Highlands Community College

Heidi Hasse
Assistant Bursar
B.A. Business-Accounting concentration, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Matt Hoffman
Assistant Vice President of Information Technology
M.S., Information Technology with a specialization in System Design & Programming, Capella University
B.A., Communication - Corporate, Robert Morris University

Susan Hunt
Payroll Accountant

John Kapello
Maintenance Mechanic
A.A.S., Engineering/Mechanical Technology, Saint Francis University

Alexander Kirby
Information Literacy and eLearning Librarian
M.S., Library Science, Clarion University;
B.A., History, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Mary Ann Lee
Assistant to the Vice President of Academic Affairs
B.A., Social Sciences-Economics concentration, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Landon Loya
Coordinator of Student Life / Head Men's Basketball Coach / Head Women's Volleyball Coach
M. Ed., Education, General-Interdisciplinary concentration
B.S., Liberal Studies, Frostburg State University

Michael Lucas
Counselor/ADA Specialist/Head Coach, Men's and Women's Bowling
M.Ed., Education of Exceptional Persons,
B.S., Elementary Education-Mathematics concentration, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Michelle Maksymik
Executive Assistant to the President's Office
M.S., Multimedia Technology,
B.S., Graphic Communications Technology, California University of Pennsylvania

Kay-Leigh Malzi
Assistant Director, School Partnership Program
M.Ed., Alternative Education, Lock Haven University;
B.S., Secondary Education, Clarion University

Jeffrey Maul
Director of Admissions
B.A., Social Sciences-Sociology concentration, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Cynthia McCabe
Dean of Curriculum
M.A., Student Personnel, Slippery Rock University;
B.A., Spanish and Government, Sweet Briar College

Sean McCool
Marketing Specialist
B.S., Communication-Emerg Tech/Multi-Media, Slippery Rock University

Nicole Mishler
Help Desk Technician
B.S., Information Technology, Mount Aloysius College

Cara Moyer
Career Counselor
B.S., Psychology, Mansfield University of Pennsylvania

Mindy Nitch
Director, Student Success Center
M.A., Counseling Services, Indiana University of Pennsylvania;
B.S., Natural Sciences-Psychology concentration, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Todd Oswalt
Network Administrator
B.S., Information Systems Management, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

Julie Patosky
Director, Blair Center
M.P.S., Community and Economic Development,
Graduate Certificate, Community and Economic Development, Pennsylvania State University
B.A. Business-Management concentration, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Andrew Podolak
Workforce and Continuing Education Assistant
B.A., Business-Accounting concentration, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Christopher Pribulsky, C.P.A.
Director of Finance and Administration
B.A., Business Economics-Accounting concentration, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Erica Reighard
Dean of Faculty
M.H.R.M., Human Resource Management,
B.A., Philosophy, Saint Francis University

Nicole Robson
Assistant to the President's Office
B.A., Business-Management concentration, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Hannah Ross
Admissions Specialist
A.A., General Studies, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College

Robert Sekerak
Director, Ebensburg Center
M.S., Organizational Leadership,
B.S., Organizational Development, Geneva College;

A.A.S., Accounting, A.A.S., Business Management, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College

Robert Shaffer
Staff Accountant
B.S., Accounting, Saint Francis University

Polly Simmons
Sign Language Interpreter

Craig Smith
Security Officer

Diane Smith
Systems Analyst
B.S., Professional Studies: Math, Science, and Computer Science,
A.S., Business Administration: Microcomputer Specialization, Mount Aloysius College

Matthew Snyder
Bursar
B.A., Business-Management concentration, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

George Soika, C.P.A.
Staff Accountant
B.S., Accounting, Saint Francis University

Michael Solomon
Security Officer
B.A., Speech Communication, California University of Pennsylvania

Michelle Stumpf
Dean of Enrollment Services and Registrar
M.A., Student Affairs in Higher Education, Indiana University of Pennsylvania;
B.S., Secondary Education, Biology and General Science concentration, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Raymond Weible, Jr.
Director of Marketing
M.S., Integrated Marketing Communications,
B.S., Journalism, Advertising, West Virginia University

Valerie Wojcik
Continuing Education Manager
B.S., Management Information/Office Information Systems, Robert Morris University

Dr. Barbara Zaborowski
Associate Dean of Learning Resources and Special Assistant to the President
Ph.D., Library & Information Science,
M.L.S., Library Science,
B.A., English Writing, University of Pittsburgh

Alan Zimmerman
Security Officer

Christine Zernick
Dean of Adjunct Faculty
M.A., Psychology, Duquesne University;
B.S., Psychology, Clarion University

John Zlater
Web Applications Analyst
M.S., Information Technology Project Management, Robert Morris University;
B.S., (Dual Major) Computer Systems Management, Organizational Leadership, Saint Francis University


Faculty (Full-Time)

Melissa Boback
Lecturer, Accounting
M.S., Accountancy, University of Phoenix;
B.S., Accounting, Mount Aloysius College

Richard Bukoski
Assistant Professor, Communication and Media Studies
M.A., Adult and Community Education, Indiana University of Pennsylvania;
B.A., Speech Communication, Edinboro University

Tammy Calpin, RN
Instructor, Medical Assisting/Practicum Coordinator
M.S., Nursing, Indiana University of Pennsylvania;
B.S., Nursing, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Dr. Robert Clark
Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice and Social Sciences
Ph.D., Administration and Leadership Studies in Human Services,
M.A., Sociology,
B.A., Sociology, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Stephen Csehoski
Assistant Professor, Building Systems/Construction Technology
B.S., Construction Management, Everglades University;
A.A.S., Pittsburgh Technical Institute

Marilyn Danchanko
Professor, Mathematics
M. Ed., Mathematics,
B.S., Secondary Education/Mathematics, Shippensburg University

Daniella Errett
Associate Professor, Human Services
M.A., Clinical Mental Health Counseling, Indiana University of Pennsylvania;
B.A., Psychology, St. Vincent College

Robin Hughes
Instructor, Mathematics
M.A.T, Secondary Education, Kent State University;
M.B.A., Business Administration, Saint Francis University;
B.S., Mathematics, University of Pittsburgh

Christopher Lint
Associate Professor, Basic Communication Skills
B.A., Secondary Education-Spanish concentration, University of Pittsburgh

Yvette Madison
Associate Professor, Human Services
M.S.W., Social Work, University of Pittsburgh;
B.A., Psychology, Seton Hill University

Mary Ann McCurdy
Associate Professor, Mathematics
M.Ed., Mathematics Education,
B.A., Mathematics Education, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Jeannine McDevitt
Associate Professor, English
M.A., English Literature, Purdue University;
B.A., English, Seton Hill University

Dennis Miller
Assistant Professor, Criminal Justice
M.A., Criminology,
B.A. Criminology, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Jill Mitchell
Assistant Professor, Biological Sciences
M.A., Science Education - Biology, Western Governors University;
B.S., Biology Education,
B.A., Biology, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Michelle Myers-Claypole
Instructor, Biological Sciences
M.S., Biology, Indiana University of Pennsylvania;
B.S., Pre-Veterinary/Biology, Juniata College

Dr. Russell Newman
Assistant Professor, English
Ph.D., English, Indiana University of Pennsylvania;
M.A., English,
B.A., English, James Madison University

Marie Polka
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
M.S., Mathematics, Indiana University of Pennsylvania;
B.S., Secondary Education, Pennsylvania State University

Gaynelle Schmieder, RN
Associate Professor, Health Care Professions
M. Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, Clarion University;
B.S., Nursing, St. Francis University

Sandra Schrum
Professor, Business Management
M.A., Adult and Community Education, Indiana University of Pennsylvania;
M.A., Industrial Relations/Human Resource Management,
B.S., Management,
A.S., Business Administration, Saint Francis University

Sherry Shurin
Professor, Foundations of Learning
M.A., Adult and Community Education, Indiana University of Pennsylvania;
B.S., Elementary Education,
B.S., Natural Sciences-Psychology concentration, University of Pittsburgh

Dr. Matthew Sisak, D.C.
Assistant Professor, Biological Sciences
D.C., Palmer College of Chiropractic;
B.S., Natural Science, Pre-Chiropractic concentration, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Sherri Slavick
Assistant Professor, Physical Sciences
M.S, Science Education, Lebanon Valley College;
B.S., Secondary Education, Biology and General Science concentration, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Joseph Slifko, Jr.
Professor, Business Management
M.A, Personnel Administration/Industrial Relations , Saint Francis University;
B.A., Business Economics, University of Pittsburgh

Dr. Kevin Slonka
Assistant Professor, Computer Science
Sc.D, Information Systems & Communications,
M.S., Information Security & Assurance,
M.S., Information Technology Project Management-Information Systems specialization, Robert Morris University;
B.S., Information Technology, Mount Aloysius College

Jason Wojcik
Professor, History and Cultural Studies
M.A., History, Duquesne University;
M.A.T, Instruction and Learning-Social Studies Education concentration,
B.A., History, University of Pittsburgh

William Wolff
 Professor, Chemistry
M.A., Chemistry,
B.S.Ed, Chemistry Education, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Leisa Zuccolotto
Instructor, Computer Information and Communications Technology
B.S., IT-Security Emphasis, Western Governors University


Faculty (Regular Part-Time)

Brittany Anderson
Accounting
Ph.D., Business Management with a specialization in Accounting, Capella University;
M.S., Accounting,
B.S. Business-Accounting, Kaplan University

Lydia Aney
English
M.A., English, Boston University;
B.A., English, San Diego State University;
B.A., Secondary Education-English concentration, University of Pittsburgh

Dr. Mark Barnes, D.C.
Biology
Doctor of Chiropractic, New York Chiropractic College;
B.S., Biology, Susquehanna University

Jessica Barron
Communications, Computer Information Technology
M.A., Adult and Community Education, Indiana University of Pennsylvania;
B.A., Communication, Seton Hill College

Jennifer Beatty
Health Sciences
B.S., Nursing, University of Pittsburgh

Patte Bechtold
Mathematics
B.S., Secondary Education Mathematics and General Studies, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Bonnie Boroski
Health Sciences
M.S., Nursing,
B.S., Nursing, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Janice Bunch
Criminal Justice
M.Ed., Education, Saint Francis University
B.S., Criminal Justice/Psychology, Edinboro University

Megan Boyer
Mathematics
M.S., Leadership-Sports Leadership concentration, Duquesne University;
B.A., Financial Management & Composition, Juniata College

Dr. Allison Brady, D.C.
Biology
D.C., Chiropractic, New York Chiropractic College;
B.S., Psychology, University of Pittsburgh

Dr. Victoria Cope
English and Communications
Ph.D., Literature, Warnborough University;
M.A., English, Indiana University of Pennsylvania;
B.A., Humanities-English Literature concentration, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown;
Associate, General Studies, Montgomery Community College

Andrea Criswell
Heath Sciences
M.S., Food and Nutrition,
B.S., Dietetics, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Thomasina Durkay
Art
B.S., Art Education, Indiana University of Pennsylvania;
A.A., Liberal Arts, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College

Dawn Elchin
Biology
M.A.T., Professional Development Teaching in Biology,
B.S., Biology, California University of Pennsylvania

Dr. Christy Fraenza
Psychology
Ph.D., Psychology,
M.S., Psychology, Walden University;
B.A., Psychology, Pennsylvania State University

Ryan George
English
M.A., Creative Writing, Wilkes University;
B.A., Communication, Waynesburg College

Michael Grove
Health Sciences
M.Ed., Education,
B.S., Nursing, Saint Francis College

Charles Hamonko
Business
M.A., Personnel Administration,
M.A., Industrial Relations-Labor Relations, Saint Francis College;
B.A., Secondary Education-Social Sciences concentration, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

James Hanley
Business
M.B.A., Business Administration-Executive concentration, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Jaime Helbig
Art
B.S., Art Education, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Donald Howard
Welding
A.A.S., Welding Engineering Technology, Westmoreland County Community College

Jason June
Music
Master of Music, Music Technology,
B.S., Music Education, Duquesne University

Scott Kinser
Criminal Justice/Sociology
M.A., Criminology, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Thomas Kunrod
Economics and Law
J.D., Law, Thomas M. Cooley Law School;
B.A., History, Saint Francis College

Robert Lamkin
History and Cultural Studies
M.A., History, Indiana University of Pennsylvania;
B.A., History/Secondary Education, Crown College

Dane Lamont
English, Communications
B.A., English - English-Writing concentration, Edinboro University

Robert Mainhart
Communication, Business, Media Production, FYE, Transfer
M.B.A., Business Administration,
B.S., Management, Saint Francis University

George Markovich
Welding

Dave Mastovich
History and Cultural Studies
M.A., Political Science, University of Kentucky;
B.A., Political Science, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Vicki McCloskey
Biology
B.S., Biology Education, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Danielle Miller
Mathematics
M.Ed., Curriculum and Instruction, Gannon University;
B.S., Elementary Education, University of Pittsburgh


Robert Moore
Sociology
M.A., Public Affairs, Indiana University of Pennsylvania;
B.A., Politics and Government, University of Pittsburgh

Dr. Cherri Randall
English
Ph.D., English,
M.F.A., Creative Writing, University of Arkansas;
B.A., English, Cameron University

Joanne Plack
Early Childhood Education
M.Ed., Urban Education, Alvernia University;
M.Ed., Educational Leadership, Edinboro University;
B.A., Psychology, Duquesne University

Kenneth Rhine
Welding

Christine Rhoades
Psychology
M.Ed., School Counseling,
B.S., Communications Media, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Eric Roman
Computer Aided Drafting
A.S.T, Industrial Design Tech, The Art Institute of Pittsburgh

Rhonda Rose
Health Science
B.S., Nursing, University of Pittsburgh

Daniel Ross
Mathematics
M.S., Mathematics, Indiana University of Pennsylvania;
B.S., Computer Engineering, Pennsylvania State University

Gary Sechrengost
Biology
M.Ed., Leadership, Saint Francis University;
B.S., Secondary Education, Pennsylvania State University

Joseph Sernell
Computer Information Technology, Astronomy
B.A., Geography, University of Pittsburgh

Jeremy Shearer
Culinary
M.B.A., Business Administration, Strayer University;
B.S., Hospitality Management, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Allegra Slick
Early Childhood Management Leadership
M.Ed., Early Childhood Education, Northern Arizona University
B.A., Mathematics, Seton Hill College

Wayde Simington
Math
B.S., Secondary Education & Mathematics-Mathematics concentration, University of Pittsburgh

Fawn Slonka
Health Sciences
Certified Pharmacy Technician

Trudi Stasko
Critical College Reading
M.S.Ed., Education-Elementary Reading & Literacy concentration, Walden University;
B.S., Elementary Education, University of Pittsburgh

Ida Mae Stine
Health Care Professions
A.A.S., Health Care Management, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College

Dr. Marsha Tate
Communications, Computer Information Technology
Ph.D., Mass Communications, California University of Pennsylvania;
M.A., Communications, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania;
M.S., Library Science, Clarion University;
B.A., Political Sciences, Pennsylvania State University

William Thomas
Humanities
M.R.Ed., Religious Education, Loyola University;
B.S., Natural Sciences-Psychology concentration, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Rachel Thomas-Kimmel
English, Communications
M.A., English, Indiana University of Pennsylvania;
B.A. Communications, Pennsylvania State University


Stephen Tomasko
Computer Information Technology
M.S., Information Technology, Capella University;
B.S. Professional Studies-Math, Science, Computer Science, Mount Aloysius College;
A.A.S. Electronics Technology, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College

Mary Vibostok
Business
M.B.A., Business Administration, Indiana University of Pennsylvania;
B.S., Microbiology, Pennsylvania State University
A.A.S., Accounting, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College

Barbara Walker
Health and Wellness
M.S., Counseling and Personnel Services,
B.A., Elementary Education, Purdue University

John Young
Computer Information Technology
B.A., Business-Management concentration, University of Pittsburgh

Robert Vlasaty
Mathematics
B.S., Secondary Education Mathematics,
B.S., Electrical Engineering Technology, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

Paula Zitzler
Anthropology/Sociology, Computer Information Technology
M.S., Public Archeology, Rensselaer;
B.A., Anthropology, Indiana University of Pennsylvania


Support Staff

Ruth Bausher
Campus Receptionist
B.A., Advertising, Pennsylvania State University

Scott Beamer
Admissions Coordinator
A.A.S., Business Management, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College

Jacqueline Lotinsky
Center Director Assistant, Somerset
A.A.S., Business Management, Allegany College of Maryland

Brenda Brewer
Administrative Coordinator, Somerset
B.S., Business Administration, Longwood College

Pamela Buseck
Administrative Coordinator, Blair

Timothy Crawford
Service Worker

Vicky Eckenrode
Administrative Coordinator, Ebensburg
A.A.S., Secretarial Technology,
A.A.S., Business Management, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College

Mark Gyurik
Service Worker

Catherine Irvin
Service Worker

Craig Jones
Service Worker

Eileen Kyler
Library Clerk
A.A.S., Computer Information and Communication Technology, Network Administration, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College

Jessica Krouse
Purchasing & Mail Services Clerk
A.A.S., Media Production, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College

Brittany Lapczynski
Administrative Coordinator, Ebensburg
A.A., General Studies, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College

Cheryl Long
Administrative Coordinator, Huntingdon

Jim Marlowe
Service Worker

Craig Peracchino
Service Worker

Robert Podolak
Service Worker

Connie Russell
Student Success Center Secretary
A.A.S., Secretarial Technology, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College

Kathleen Samay
Campus Receptionist
B.A., Art, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Robert Stahl
Service Worker

Richard Stock
Service Worker

Chelsey Tressler
Student Records Assistant
B.S., Biology, Duquesne University

Holly Vargo
Campus Receptionist
A.A.S., Business Management and Leadership Technology, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College

Nancy Webb
Student Accounts Assistant
A.A.S., Health Related Professions, Saint Francis University

Melissa Zukus
Financial Aid Assistant
A.S.B., Secretarial Sciences, ICM School of Business